Slicer Discord
Cat Planter – 3D printable model from MakerWorld MakerWorld
Decor

Cat Planter

193 Downloads
185 Likes
42 Makes
Go to Model
Bring cozy vibes to your space with this adorable chibi-style sleeping cat planter! Designed with smooth, round features and a serene expression, this planter is perfect for succulents or small plants. The pot opening is seamlessly integrated into the cat's back, making it both cute and functional. Ideal for filament printing with minimal supports needed. Great as a desk decoration, gift, or whimsical home accent. Recommended Print Settings: Nozzle: 0.4 mm Layer Height: 0.2 mm Supports: Minimal (only under ears if needed) Material: PLA or PETG Infill: 10–15% Size: Scalable (fits small succulents by default)
Category
Decor
Source
MakerWorld
Published
Updated
What you need to print this: Advanced Medium confidence
Why?
supports needed · large print · 0.40mm layers
Single piece Supports required
Supports 2/3
Assembly 0/3
Settings 1/3
Bed size 2/3
Post-process 1/3
Printer
FDM / FFF
File format
STL
Material
PLA, PETG
Min. bed size
200 mm (Large)
Layer height
0.4 mm
Post-processing
Sanding
Software
Cura, PrusaSlicer, or similar
Frequently Asked Questions
Which 3D printer is suitable for Cat Planter?
Any FDM printer should handle Cat Planter just fine. It's been printed on machines like Bambu Lab A1, Prusa MK4, Creality Ender 3, Anycubic Kobra. A minimum build volume of 200 mm is recommended.
Does Cat Planter need supports when printing?
Yes, Cat Planter will probably need supports for the overhangs. Tree supports work well here and are easier to remove than regular ones.
What file format is Cat Planter available in?
Cat Planter is available in STL format. These files can be opened and sliced using free software such as Cura, PrusaSlicer, Bambu Studio, or OrcaSlicer for FDM printing, or ChiTuBox and Lychee Slicer for resin printing. The download is provided through MakerWorld.
Is Cat Planter free to download?
Yes, Cat Planter is available as a free download through MakerWorld. Always check the license on the original platform to understand commercial use, remixing, and attribution requirements.
No ratings yet
No comments yet – be the first!

Similar Models

6 Suggestions
Feed Blog Slicer Cost Calculator Image Search Submit Kontakt Discord ☕ Buy me a coffee
DE EN FR ES IT NL

Add to Collection