Slicer Discord
Scrap Paper Tray – 3D printable model from MakerOnline MakerOnline
Scrap Paper Tray – Bild 1 Scrap Paper Tray – Bild 2 Scrap Paper Tray – Bild 3
Household

Scrap Paper Tray

53 Downloads
21 Likes
0 Makes
Go to Model
Presenting my scrap paper tray. I use 1/4 sheets of Letter size scrap paper for notes, scribbles and temporary labels. Anything that has at least one side blank is fair game. I made these to make the pile of sheets more presentable on my desk and kitchen counter. Trivial design. Printed in PLA using 0.28mm layers, no support. Takes 1 hour 23 minutes and uses 53 g of filament. For a nice way to cut 8.5" x 11" sheets to fit, see my other post "Cutting Guide for Scrap Paper".
Category
Household
Source
MakerOnline
Published
What you need to print this: Beginner
Why?
no supports · 0.28mm layers
Support-free Single piece
Supports 0/3
Assembly 0/3
Settings 1/3
Bed size 0/3
Post-process 0/3
Printer
FDM / FFF
File format
STL
Material
PLA
Min. bed size
50 mm (Small)
Layer height
0.28 mm
Est. print time
1 h
Software
Cura, PrusaSlicer, or similar
Frequently Asked Questions
Which 3D printer is suitable for Scrap Paper Tray?
Any FDM printer should handle Scrap Paper Tray just fine. It's been printed on machines like Bambu Lab A1 Mini, Prusa Mini+, Creality Ender 3, most FDM printers. A minimum build volume of 50 mm is recommended.
Does Scrap Paper Tray need supports when printing?
No supports needed for Scrap Paper Tray — it's designed to print clean off the bed.
How long does it take to print Scrap Paper Tray?
According to the design notes, Scrap Paper Tray takes approximately 1 hours to print at standard settings (0.2 mm layer height, 15% infill). Actual print time varies based on your printer speed, layer height, and infill density.
Is Scrap Paper Tray beginner-friendly?
Yes — Scrap Paper Tray is a solid beginner print. Nothing tricky going on here, good choice if you're just getting started.
What file format is Scrap Paper Tray available in?
Scrap Paper Tray is available in STL format. These files can be opened and sliced using free software such as Cura, PrusaSlicer, Bambu Studio, or OrcaSlicer for FDM printing, or ChiTuBox and Lychee Slicer for resin printing. The download is provided through MakerOnline.
Is Scrap Paper Tray free to download?
Yes, Scrap Paper Tray is available as a free download through MakerOnline. Always check the license on the original platform to understand commercial use, remixing, and attribution requirements.
No ratings yet
No comments yet – be the first!

Similar Models

6 Suggestions
Feed Blog Slicer Cost Calculator Image Search Submit Kontakt Discord ☕ Buy me a coffee
DE EN FR ES IT NL

Add to Collection