Slicer Discord
Yet Another Cereal Filament Box – 3D printable model from MakerWorld MakerWorld
3D Printer Accessories

Yet Another Cereal Filament Box

3 Downloads
1 Likes
0 Makes
Go to Model
SummaryUpdate 2/9/2021 Added SpoolFastenerBig.stl per comment request with diameter slightly larger than 3" (85mm) for spools with such big holes. I have not printed it yet, but I think it should print without supports and should work. ALSO! mounting tape does not work great, it falls under the spool weight after a week. I have tried E6000 and superglue instead, both were easy to apply and are holding strong.Update 1/18/2021 Confirmed the design works with the Rubbermaid 21-Cup Dry Food Container. Only change needed is to order a longer 100mm M8 rod. The result is a bulkier box, a bit more generic looking but fits well every spool I have on hand.Update 1/10/2021 Added "slim" version of the Box Wall Mount. It works just as good but makes replacing the spool easier. I have discovered this works really well for the slimmer 0.8kg TPU spools but not so well for full-size PETG and some PLA ones. This is because of the indented profile of the cereal box I chose. Waiting on a diffe
Category
3D Printer Accessories
Source
MakerWorld
Published
Updated
What you need to print this: Intermediate Medium confidence
Why?
no supports · very large print
Support-free Single piece Hardware needed May need scaling or splitting
Supports 0/3
Assembly 0/3
Settings 1/3
Bed size 3/3
Post-process 1/3
Printer
FDM / FFF
File format
STL
Material
PLA, PETG, TPU
Min. bed size
300 mm (Extra large)
Post-processing
Hardware
Software
Cura, PrusaSlicer, or similar
Frequently Asked Questions
Which 3D printer is suitable for Yet Another Cereal Filament Box?
Any FDM printer should handle Yet Another Cereal Filament Box just fine. It's been printed on machines like Bambu Lab X1C, Prusa MK4, Creality K1 Max, Anycubic Kobra Max. A minimum build volume of 300 mm is recommended.
Does Yet Another Cereal Filament Box need supports when printing?
No supports needed for Yet Another Cereal Filament Box — it's designed to print clean off the bed.
What file format is Yet Another Cereal Filament Box available in?
Yet Another Cereal Filament Box is available in STL format. These files can be opened and sliced using free software such as Cura, PrusaSlicer, Bambu Studio, or OrcaSlicer for FDM printing, or ChiTuBox and Lychee Slicer for resin printing. The download is provided through MakerWorld.
Is Yet Another Cereal Filament Box free to download?
Yes, Yet Another Cereal Filament Box is available as a free download through MakerWorld. Always check the license on the original platform to understand commercial use, remixing, and attribution requirements.
No ratings yet
No comments yet – be the first!

Similar Models

6 Suggestions
Feed Blog Slicer Cost Calculator Image Search Submit Kontakt Discord ☕ Buy me a coffee
DE EN FR ES IT NL

Add to Collection